Current Research & Extension Programs

Genomics Extension Leader: James McFerson, TFREC Director, Horticulture/Extension
Affiliated Team Member: 
Wendy Jones (AR)

Insect Ecology Leader: Vincent Jones, Entomology, WSU Decision Aid Systems (DAS) Director
Affiliated Team Members: 
Callie Baker (AR), Stefano Borghi (DAS; P), Ute Chambers (TS), Dayna Dinius (TS), Jill Dinius (TS), Ethan Federman (TS), Matthew Jones (AR), Larissa Lindsay (TS), Tawnee Melton (SA), Michael Nordt (TS), Thy Riedel (TS)

Insect Systems Leader: Tobin Northfield, Entomology
Affiliated Team Member:
Abby Clark (GS)

Orchard Management / Production Systems Leader: Stefano Musacchi, Horticulture
Affiliated Team Members:
Claudia Baldassi (GS-PhD), Alex Goke (TS), Andrew Griffin (GS), Emily Riffe (RA), Stefan Roeder (GS-PhD), Sara Serra (RAP), Alan Scanlon (TS), Ryan Sheick (RA), Nicolas Vanoli (RA)

Organic/Sustainable Agriculture Leader: David Granatstein, ANR, CSANR

Pome Fruit Breeding Leader: Kate Evans, Horticulture
Affiliated Team Members:
Lisa Brutcher (SA), Nancy Buchanan (TS), Sarah Kostick (GS-PhD), Bonnie Schonberg (SA), Soon Li Teh (Postdoc), Zara Tork (GS)

Postharvest Pathology Leader: Achour Amiri, Plant Pathology
Affiliated Team Members: David Enicks (GS, MS), Lederson Ganan (GS, PhD), Cameron Headlee (TS), Kutay Ozturk (PostDoc), Lucy VanRuff (TS)

Postharvest Systems Leader: Carolina Torres, Horticulture (website under development)
Affiliated Team Members: 
Sophia Reed (TS), Gloria Sepulveda (AR), Anabella Valdovinos (TS)

Small Farms Leader: Marcy Ostrom, ANR, CSANR

Tree Fruit Entomology Leader: Elizabeth Beers, Entomology
Affiliated Team Members: 
KAcie Athey (Postdoc), Paul Bergeron (GS), Bruse Greenfield (RA), James Hepler (GS-PhD), Dowen Jocson (GS-PhD), Adrian Marshall (GS-PhD), Ricardo Naranjo (TS), Louie Nottingham (Postdoc), Robert Orpet (TS), Chris Sater (RA), Lukas Sherman (TS), Peter Smytheman (RA), Bethany Symonds (TS), Alex Tugaw (TS)

Tree Fruit Extension Leader: Tianna Dupont, ANR
Affiliated Team Members: 
Allie Druffel (EA), Eric Barragan (TS), Abby Kowalski (RT), Shae Milne (TS), Chris Strohm (EA)

Tree Fruit Physiology  Leader: Lee Kalcsits, Horticulture
Affiliate Team Members: 
Erica Casagrande Biasuz (GS-PhD), Brenda Castaneda (TS), Raquel Gomez (GS-MS), Alexander Haase (GS), Orlando Howe (TS), Michelle Reid (SA), Chris Sater (RA), Nadia Valverdi (GS-PhD), Jessica Waite (Postdoc)

Affiliated Team Member Abreviations:

  • AR = Associate in Research
  • EA = Extension Associate
  • GS, MS = Graduate Student, Masters
  • GS, PhD = Graduate Student, PhD
  • P = Programmer
  • PG = Program Coordinator
  • Postdoc = Postdoctoral Researcher
  • RA = Research Assistant/Associate
  • RAP = Research Assistant/Associate Professor
  • RT = Research Technician
  • SA = Scientific Assistant/Associate
  • TS = Timeslip
  • VS = Visiting Scientist