Current Research & Extension Programs

Entomology

Insect Ecology Leader: Vincent Jones, Entomology, WSU Decision Aid Systems (DAS) Director
Team Members: 
Callie Baker (AR), Stefano Borghi (DAS; P), Ute Chambers (TS), Dayna Dinius (TS), Jill Dinius (TS), Ethan Federman (TS), Matthew Jones (AR), Larissa Lindsay (TS), Tawnee Melton (SA), Michael Nordt (TS), Jeremy Phillips (TS), Thy Riedel (TS)
Insect Systems Leader: Tobin Northfield, Entomology
Team Member:
Abby Clark (GS)
Pear Entomology Leader: Louis Nottingham, (RAP), Entomology
Tree Fruit Entomology Leader: Elizabeth Beers, Entomology
Team Members: 
Kacie Athey (Postdoc), Paul Bergeron (GS), James Hepler (GS-PhD), Dowen Jocson (GS-PhD), Adrian Marshall (GS-PhD), Ricardo Naranjo (TS), Robert Orpet (TS), Chris Sater (RA), Lukas Sherman (TS), Peter Smytheman (RA), Bethany Symonds (TS), Alex Tugaw (TS)

Extension

Organic/Sustainable Agriculture Leader: David Granatstein, ANR, CSANR
Small Farms Leader: Marcy Ostrom, ANR, CSANR
Tree Fruit Extension Leader: Tianna Dupont, ANR
Team Members: 
Allie Druffel (EA), Eric Barragan (TS), Abby Kowalski (RT), Shae Milne (TS), Chris Strohm (EA)

Horticulture

Orchard Management / Production Systems Leader: Stefano Musacchi, Horticulture
Team Members:
Claudia Baldassi (GS-PhD), Alex Goke (TS), Andrew Griffin (GS), Stefan Roeder (GS-PhD), Sara Serra (RAP), Alan Scanlon (TS), Ryan Sheick (RA)
Pome Fruit Breeding Leader: Kate Evans, Horticulture
Team Members:
Lisa Brutcher (SA), Nancy Buchanan (TS), Sarah Kostick (GS-PhD), Bonnie Schonberg (SA), Soon Li Teh (Postdoc), Zara Tork (GS)
Postharvest Systems Leader: Carolina Torres, Horticulture (website under development)
Team Members:
Mano Mendoza (GS), Sophia Reed (TS), Gloria Sepulveda (AR), Anabella Valdovinos (TS)
Tree Fruit Physiology  Leader: Lee Kalcsits, Horticulture
Team Members: 
Erica Casagrande Biasuz (GS-PhD), Brenda Castaneda (TS), Raquel Gomez (GS-MS), Alexander Haase (GS), Orlando Howe (TS), Michelle Reid (SA), Chris Sater (RA), Bi Tan (VS), Nadia Valverdi (GS-PhD), Jessica Waite (Postdoc)

Pathology

Postharvest Pathology Leader: Achour Amiri, Plant Pathology
Team Members: David Enicks (GS, MS), Lederson Ganan (GS, PhD), Cameron Headlee (TS), Jill Lukacs (TS), Kutay Ozturk (PostDoc), Keith Van den Brooek (SA), Lucy VanRuff (TS)

Team Member Abbreviations:

  • AR = Associate in Research
  • EA = Extension Associate
  • GS, MS = Graduate Student, Masters
  • GS, PhD = Graduate Student, PhD
  • P = Programmer
  • PG = Program Coordinator
  • Postdoc = Postdoctoral Researcher
  • RA = Research Assistant/Associate
  • RAP = Research Assistant/Associate Professor
  • RT = Research Technician
  • SA = Scientific Assistant/Associate
  • TS = Timeslip
  • VS = Visiting Scientist/Scholar