Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Alumni

TFREC logoThe Center has a long history of graduate student research focusing on tree fruit. Although there are likely more students associated with the Center dating back prior to 1975, this is where our records begin. Although we’ve tried to track our alumni, some information may be incomplete or no longer be accurate. If you have more accurate or additional information, feel free to contact us at tfrec@wsu.edu.

Earliest to most recent


1970’s

Jay Brunner (PhD, Entomology, 1975) Advisor: Evert Burts Last Known: Prof. of Entomology, Director (1997-2015), WSU-TFREC – retired

Marc Dilly (MS, Plant Pathology, 1978) Advisor: Ronald P. Covey, Jr. Last Known: Apple Breeding Program, WSU-TFREC – retired

Grayson Brown (PhD, Entomology, 1978) Advisor: Stan Hoyt Last Known: Prof., Public Health Entomology/Integrated Pest Management, University of Kentucky – retired


1980’s

Doug Pfeiffer (PhD, Entomology, 1982) Advisor: Evert Burts Last Known: Professor, Fruit Entomologist, Virginia Tech.

Martin G. (Marty) Kers (MS, Entomology, 1983) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: unknown

Wojciech Janisiewicz (MS, PhD, Plant Pathology, 1983) Advisor: Ronald P. Covey, Jr. Last Known: Research Plant Pathologist, USDA-ARS, Kearneysville, WV

Terrence Robinson (PhD, Horticulture, 1983) Advisor: Bruce Barritt Last known: Prof of Horticulture, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Alan Mudge (MS, Entomology, 1984/85) Advisor: Stan Hoyt Last Known: Entomologist, Oregon Dept. of Agriculture, Portland, OR – retired

Jim Walker (PhD, Entomology, 1985) Advisor: Stan Hoyt Last Known: Plant and Food Research, New Zealand

Nik Hassan (PhD, Plant Pathology, 1987) Advisor: Gary Grove Last Known: Research Officer, Horticulture Research Center, Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (MARDI), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

James Mattheis (PhD, Horticulture, 1987) Advisor: Dale Ketchie Last Known: Research Leader, USDA-ARS Tree Fruit lab, Wenatchee, WA

Juanita Popenoe (PhD, Horticulture, 1987) Advisor: Bruse Barritt Last Known: Multi-County Commercial Fruit Production Agent, University of Florida Extension, Lake Co, FL

Bruce Barrett (PhD, Entomology, 1988) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Prof. of Entomology, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

Robin Rathman (PhD, Entomology, 1988) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Honors Biology Instructor, Cienega High School, Cienega, AZ

Joseph Rodriguez (MS, Entomology, 1989) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: unknown


1990’s

Frank Dugan (PhD, Plant Pathology, 1992) Advisor: Gary Grove Last Known: USDA-ARS Plant Germplasm Introduction & Testing Research lab, Pullman , WA – retired

Xuetong Fan (PhD, Horticulture, 1996) Advisor: James Mattheis (USDA) Last Known: Research Food Technologist, USDA-ARS, Wyndmoor, PA

Chris Nobbs (MS, Entomology, 1997) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Sales Mgr., Cheminova Agricultural Solutions, Yakima, WA

Peter McGee (MS, Entomology, 1997) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Pacific Biocontrol, Vancouver, WA

David Epstein (MS, Entomology, 1998) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: VP for Science, Northwest Horticultural Council, Yakima, WA


2000’s

Dario Fernandez (MS, Entomology, 2000) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Received PhD in Spain; Director of INTA Research Center, Rio Negro, Argentina

Mark Hitchcox (MS, Entomology, 2000) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Pest Survey Specialist, USDA-APHIS PPQ, Portland, OR

Tomislav (Tommy) Curkovic (PhD, Entomology, 2000) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Senior Researcher, Crop Protection, University of Chile, Santiago, Chile

Michael Reding (PhD, Entomology, 2000) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Research Entomologist, USDA-ARS, Horticultural Insect Research Lab, Wooster, OH

Feliz Yamak (MS, Plant Pathology, 2001) Advisor: Gary Grove Last Known: unknown

Glen Thayer (MS, Entomology, 2002) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Pacific Biocontrol, Vancouver, WA

Christian Krupke (PhD, Entomology, 2004) Advisors: Jay Brunner, Vince Jones Last Known: Professor of Entomology, Graduate Chair, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Dave Rudell (PhD, Horticulture, 2005) Advisor: James Mattheis (USDA) Last Known: Research Plant Physiologist, USDA ARS Wenatchee, WA

Tory Schmidt (MS, Horticulture, 2006) Advisor: Don Elfving Last Known: Research Leader, Washington Tree Fruit Research Commission (WTFRC), Wenatchee, WA

David Felicetti (PhD, Horticulture, 2007) Advisor: Larry Schrader Last Known: Product Development Manager, Pace International LLC, Wapato, WA

Rob Curtis (MS, Entomology, 2008) Advisor: John Dunley Last Known: formerly Research Director WTFRC; currently completing PhD in Entomology, MSU.

Erin Felicetti (PhD, Horticulture, 2009) Advisor: Yanmin Zhu Last Known: Associate Professor, Ashford University

Ashfaq (Ash) Sial (PhD, Entomology, 2009) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: Associate Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA


2010’s

Maxwell Hendiseni (MS, Plant Pathology, 2010) Advisor: Mark Mazzola (USDA) Last Known: Trident Ag Products, Richland, WA

Lessando Gontijo (PhD, Entomology, 2011) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Prof. of Entomology, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil

Nik Wiman (PhD, Entomology, 2011) Advisor: Vince Jones Last Known: Assistant Professor, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Christie Lumpkin (MS, Horticulture, 2012) Advisor: James Mattheis Last Known: Research Associate, Tolmar Pharmaceuticals, Fort Collins, CO

Teah Smith (MS, Entomology, 2012) Advisor: Vince Jones Last Known: Entomologist & Crop Consultant, Zirkle Fruit Company, Wenatchee, WA

Muditha Weerakoon (MS, Plant Pathology, 2012) Advisor: Mark Mazzola (USDA) Last Known: Research Technician, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA

Marco Galli (MS, Horticulture, 2013) Advisors: Kate Evans & Amit Dingra (Pullman) Last Known: Plant Physiology Lab Technician, Pace International LLC, Wapato, WA

Luis Martinez-Rocha (MS, Entomology, 2013) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Student Services Counselor, WSU, Pullman, WA

Yingzhu Guan (PhD, Horticulture, 2013) Advisor: Kate Evans Last Known: Haisheng International, Inc, NY

Parama Sikdar (PhD, Plant Pathology, 2013) Advisors: Chang-Lin Xiao & Mark Mazzola (USDA) Last Known: US Post-harvest Physiologist/Pathologist, Decco/UPL, East Wenatchee, WA

Connor O’Leary (MS, Entomology, 2015) Advisor: Vince Jones Last Known: unknown

Joseph Schwartz (MS, Entomology, 2015) Advisor: Jay Brunner Last Known: unknown

Manoella Mendoza (MS in Ag, 2015) Advisor: Karina Gallardo Last Known: Research Technician WTFRC; PhD student in Postharvest Systems (Torres Lab, WSU)

Julia Harshman (PhD, Horticulture, 2015) Advisor: Kate Evans Last Known: Plant Breeder, Duda Farm Fresh Foods, Salinas, CA

Rachel Leisso (PhD, Horticulture, 2015) Advisor: Dave Rudell (USDA) Last Known: Assistant Prof., Montana State University, Western Agricultural Research Center, Corvallis, MT

Rebecca Schmidt-Jeffris (PhD, Entomology, 2015) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Research Scientist, USDA-ARS, Temperate Tree Fruit & Vegetable Unit, Wapato, WA

Justin Wiggs (MS in Ag, 2016) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Crop Consultant, Chamberlin Agricultural Services, Wenatchee, WA

Brendon Anthony (MS, Horticulture, 2017) Advisor: Stefano Musacchi Last Known: PhD Student, Colorado State University, Bolder, CO

Brittany Buchanan (MS in Ag, 2017) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Commercial Lead, Central US & Canada Region, Agrofresh, Sparta, MI

Christian Aguilar (PhD, Plant Pathology, 2017) Advisor: Mark Mazzola (USDA) Last Known: Post-doc, Virginia Tech, Tidewater Agricultural Research & Extension Center, Suffolk, VA

Shashika Hewavitharana (PhD, Plant Pathology, 2017) Advisor: Mark Mazzola Last Known: Assistant Prof., California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA

Julián Andrés Valencia Arbeláez (PhD, Entomology, 2017) Study Abroad Advisor: Vince Jones Last Known: Sustanianable Agricultural Production Systems, Corporacion Universitaria Santa Rosa de Cabel (UNISARC), Chinchiná, Columbia

Likun Wang (PhD, Plant Pathology, 2017) Advisor: Mark Mazzola (USDA) Last Known: Assistant Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shijiazhuang, PRC

Jamie Coggins (MS, Horticulture, 2018) Advisor: Kate Evans Last Known: Hop Breeder, Roy Farms, Yakima, WA

Corina Serban (MS, Horticulture, 2018) Advisor: Lee Kalcsits Last Known: Cherry Breeding Technician, WSU-IAREC, Prosser, WA

Robert Orpet (PhD, Entomology, 2018) Advisor: Vince Jones Last Known: Post-doc, WSU-TFREC (Nottingham Lab), Wenatchee, WA

Alix Whitener (PhD, Entomology, 2018) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Technical Services Manager – PNW, FMC Corp, Wenatchee, WA

David Enicks (MS, Plant Pathology, 2019) Advisor: Achour Amiri Last Known: Entomology Technician, WSU-TFREC (Beers Lab), Wenatchee, WA

Raquel Gomez (MS,Horticulture, 2019) Advisor: Lee Kalcsits Last Known: Postharvest Technician, WSU-TFREC (Torres Lab), Wenatchee, WA

Emmi Klarer (MS, Plant Pathology, 2019) Advisor: Mark Mazzola Last Known: Biological Research Technician, USDA-ARS, Adams, WA

Josh Milnes (MS, Entomology, 2019) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Plant Protection Specialist, WSDA, Yakima, WA

Michelle Reid (MS, Horticulture, 2019) Advisor: Lee Kalcsits Last Known: Physiology Tech., WSU-TFREC (Kalcsits Lab), Wenatchee, WA

Nadia Valverdi (PhD, Horticulture, 2019) Advisor: Lee Kalcsits Last Known: Post-doc, WSU-TFREC (Kalcsits Lab), Wenatchee, WA


2020’s

Adrian Marshall (PhD, Entomology, 2020) Advisor: Elizabeth Beers Last Known: Post-doc, WSU-TFREC (Northfield Lab), Wenatchee, WA